If you are interested in purchasing any of these hand carved wooden owls or owl stools by mail order please contact us first by phone on 0115 9382394, or by e-mail to confirm the wooden owl you want is still in stock and for details of post and packaging charges.
These carved wooden owls can be seen and purchased directly from our shop at
Roots 17,NOTTINGHAM ROAD KIMBERLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NG16 2NB TEL: 0115 9382394
We are five minutes from junction 26 of the M1 and Ikea, at the heart of the East Midlands with fast road links to Sheffield and South Yorkshire, and to Birmingham and the West Midlands. Please see home page for map. ROOTS EMPORIUM HOMEPAGE
The United Kingdom is home to six different species of owl. These are the Barn owl, the Little owl, the Long eared owl, the short eared owl, the Snowy owl and the Tawny owl.
Barn owls are easily distinguished from other British owls by their white faces, chests and under wings, while their backs are light brown. These owls breed throughout much of the U.K and Ireland but are absent from northern Scotland.
The smallest of the U.K's owls the little owl reaches a modest eight and a half inches in height. These owls often hunt in daylight and will perch conspicuously in the open. Little owls are a relative newcomer to the U.K having been introduced in the latter nineteenth century. You can find little owls throughout most of England and parts of Wales. It is absent from Scotland and Ireland.
Long eared owls
Although long eared owls are quite widely distributed the fact that they are primarily nocturnal and like to nest in dense woodland makes them a difficult bird to see. However when they have young to feed these owls will hunt in open country before dusk and after dawn. Long eared owls often nest in the old nests of magpies or crows. With their ears raised these owls are easy to distinguish from tawny owls and short eared owls, however they can lower their ears and change the shape of face for different expressions. Long eared owls are also noticeable for their orange eyes. These owls are found throughout the U.K and Ireland except for south west England and North West Scotland.
Short eared owls
The short eared owl can be seen throughout much of the British mainland with the exception of north west Scotland. However these owls are only found in small areas of Ireland. Short eared owls regularly hunt in daylight their principal prey being the short tailed vole. When there is a shortage of short tailed voles the short eared owl goes hungry. When there is a profusion of short tailed voles the short eared owl feasts. (they don't like long tailed voles and having tried one fried I don't blame 'em).
Snowy owls are both the physically largest of U.K owls at up to 24 inches tall and the rarest of our owls. Snowy owls breed only in the Shetland isles but the owls can be seen in other northern parts of the U.K. Unsurprisingly snowy owls have a predominantly white plumage with black or brown spots close to the tips of their feathers.
It is the tawny owl that makes the twitt twoo sound most commonly associated with owls. Although some owls are active in daylight the tawny is fully nocturnal. Tawny owls can be found in most of the United Kingdom with the exception of the western isles, the northern isles and Northern Ireland.